Basketball

UK Alumni Charity Game or Friday Night Lights?

I’m sure you’ve noticed by now that the annual UK Alumni Charity Game will take place on Friday, August 25 in Rupp Arena.

Unfortunately, that also happens to be the second week of high school football in the Bluegrass State.

Are you planning to attend the Alumni Game or will you be checking our Friday night lights? If you picked football, would you attend the Alumni Game if it was scheduled for a different night?




unnamed

Here’s a look at the high school football schedule for August 25:

Henry Clay – vs.Ryle
(at Lexington Catholic) – 6:15 PM Bluegrass Bowl
Covington Catholic – at Lexington Catholic – 8:45 PM Bluegrass Bowl
Twin Valley (Pilgrims Knob), VA – at Jenkins – 7:30 PM John Brown Bowl
Phelps – vs.East Ridge
(at Belfry-Pikeville) – 6:00 PM Pike County Bowl
Belfry – vs.Huntington, WV
(at Belfry-Pikeville) – 8:30 PM Pike County Bowl
McLean County – at Trigg County – 8:00 PM Superior Truck Beds & Equipment/David Sadler Bowl
Christian County – vs.Rossview (Clarksville), TN
(at Stadium of Champion, Hopkinsville) – 5:30 PM Toyota of Hopkinsville Jerry Claiborne Bowl
Hopkinsville – vs.Mayfield
(at Stadium of Champion, Hopkinsville) – 7:30 PM Toyota of Hopkinsville Jerry Claiborne Bowl
Apollo – vs.Evansville Central (Evansville), IN – 5:30 PM
Paul Laurence Dunbar – vs.Southwestern – 6:00 PM
Murray – vs.Calloway County – 7:00 PM
Taylor County – at Adair County – 7:00 PM
Barren County – at Allen County-Scottsville – 7:00 PM
Raceland – at Ashland Blazer – 7:30 PM
Male – at Ballard – 7:00 PM
Glasgow – at Bardstown – 8:00 PM
Rowan County – at Bath County – 7:30 PM
Letcher County Central – at Bell County – 7:30 PM
Dayton – at Bellevue – 7:00 PM
Washington County – at Bethlehem – 7:30 PM
Fairview – at Boyd County – 7:30 PM
Ludlow – at Bracken County – 7:30 PM
Perry County Central – at Breathitt County – 7:30 PM
Grayson County – at Breckinridge County – 7:00 PM
Simon Kenton – at Bryan Station – 7:30 PM
Spencer County – at Bullitt Central – 7:30 PM
Graves County – at Caldwell County – 7:00 PM
Henry County – at Carroll County – 7:30 PM
Campbellsville – at Casey County – 7:30 PM
Green County – at Caverna – 7:00 PM
Bullitt East – at Central Hardin – 7:30 PM
Eastern – at Christian Academy-Louisville – 7:30 PM
Middlesboro – at Claiborne (New Tazewell), TN – 7:30 PM
West Jessamine – at Clay County – 7:30 PM
Moore – at Collins – 7:30 PM
Boone County – at Conner – 7:00 PM
Butler – at DeSales – 7:30 PM
Scott – at Dixie Heights – 7:00 PM
Lewis County – at East Carter – 7:30 PM
Butler County – at Edmonson County – 7:00 PM
Berea – at Eminence – 7:30 PM
Henderson County – at Evansville North (Evansville), IN – 7:00 PM
DuPont Manual – at Fern Creek – 7:30 PM
Newport – at Finneytown (Cincinnati), OH – 7:00 PM
Betsy Layne – at Floyd Central – 7:30 PM
Todd County Central – at Fort Knox – 7:30 PM
Tates Creek – at Frederick Douglass – 7:30 PM
Gleason, TN – at Fulton City – 7:30 PM
Clinton County – at Fulton County – 7:30 PM
Switzerland County (Vevay), IN – at Gallatin County – 7:30 PM
Paintsville – at Harlan – 7:30 PM
George Rogers Clark – at Harrison County – 7:30 PM
Metcalfe County – at Hart County – 7:00 PM
Harlan County – at Hazard – 7:30 PM
Campbell County – at Highlands – 7:00 PM
Bishop Brossart – at Holmes – 7:00 PM
Valley – at Holy Cross (Louisville) – 7:00 PM
Ohio County – at Hopkins County Central – 7:00 PM
Iroquois – at Jeffersontown – 7:00 PM
Capital (Charleston), WV – at Johnson Central – 7:30 PM
Walton-Verona – at Kentucky Country Day – 7:30 PM
Sheldon Clark – at Knott County Central – 7:30 PM
Scott County – at Lafayette – 9:00 PM
Magoffin County – at Lawrence County – 7:30 PM
Whitley County – at Leslie County – 7:30 PM
Beechwood – at Lloyd Memorial – 7:30 PM
Muhlenberg County – at Logan County – 7:00 PM
Garrard County – at Madison Southern – 7:30 PM
Union County – at Marion County – 8:00 PM
Madisonville-North Hopkins – at Marshall County – 7:00 PM
Fleming County – at Mason County – 7:30 PM
Northeast (Clarksville), TN – at McCracken County – 7:00 PM
South Laurel – at McCreary Central – 7:30 PM
Anderson County – at Meade County – 7:30 PM
Franklin-Simpson – at Monroe County – 7:00 PM
East Jessamine – at Montgomery County – 7:30 PM
Cooper – at Newport Central Catholic – 7:00 PM
Southern – at North Bullitt – 7:30 PM
John Hardin – at North Hardin – 7:30 PM
North Oldham – at Oldham County – 7:30 PM
Evansville Reitz (Evansville), IN – at Owensboro Catholic – 8:00 PM
Liberty Tech Magnet (Jackson), TN – at Paducah Tilghman – 7:00 PM
Nicholas County – at Pendleton County – 7:30 PM
Jackson County – at Pineville – 7:30 PM
Bowling Green – at Pleasure Ridge Park – 7:30 PM
North Laurel – at Prestonsburg – 7:30 PM
Lincoln County – at Rockcastle County – 7:30 PM
LaRue County – at Russell County – 7:00 PM
Fort Campbell – at Russellville – 5:30 PM
Atherton – at Shelby County – 7:30 PM
Doss – at South Oldham – 7:30 PM
Nelson County – at Thomas Nelson – 7:30 PM
Shawnee – at Trimble County – 7:30 PM
Trinity (Louisville) – at Warren Central (Indianapolis), IN – 7:00 PM
Pulaski County – at Wayne County – 7:30 PM
Hancock County – at Webster County – 7:00 PM
Powell County – at West Carter – 7:30 PM
Central – at Western – 7:30 PM
Estill County – at Western Hills – 7:30 PM
Somerset – at Williamsburg – 7:30 PM
Madison Central – at Woodford County – 7:30 PM

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top